Watch Drama by Song Kang Ho Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Song Kang Ho

Name: Song Kang Ho
Native name: 송강호 ; 宋康昊
Also Known as: Song Gang-ho
Nationality: South Korean
Gender: Male
Born: January 17, 1967

Song Kang-Ho first worked in plays entering a troupe. And started working in film as supporting actor and minor roles that most people even couldn't notice. He caught his break through chance in 'Green Fish' as a supporting role with major impact. In 'No. 3' he actually created a syndrome from his role, when people started imitating his acting. He has always considered how sincere the director's message is portrayed within the film, and is now known as one of the best character actors in Korea.
A graduate of Busan Kyungsang College, he started his career in theatre groups without professional training as an actor. He made his stage premiere in 1991, in the play Dongseung.
In 1996 Song started appearing in film roles and his 1997 part in No. 3, as a gangster training a group of recruits, won him his first acting award, at the Blue Dragon Film Awards. Song's cachet rose with his high-profile supporting role in the 1999 box-office hit Shiri. In 2000, Song received his first leading roles as a wrestler in The Foul King and as a North Korean sergeant in Joint Security Area.
In recent years he has received critical acclaim for his portrayals of a vengeful father in Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002), an incompetent rural detective in Memories of Murder (2003), a barber who dotes on his only son in The President's Barber (2004), and a semi-intelligent but doting father in The Host (2006). He won Best Actor in the 2007 Asian Film Awards.